Legion Highlights for Manitoba Athletes

Congratulations to all the Manitoba athletes that participated in the National Legion Youth Championships in Brandon.

The weather was incredibly hot and so were some of our athletes.

Kyle Novak broke the Provincial U16 Men’s Discus record again, with a Gold medal performance of 54.00m.

Lara Denbow won Gold in the U18 Women’s High Jump with a jump of 1.70m, equaling her PB.

Tracy Towns won Silver in the U18 Women’s 800m – 2:10.16 PB, and the U18 1500m – 4:37.42

Kira Kirzinger-Kosolofski won Bronze in the U18 Women’s 400m hurdles with a 3 second PB of 1:03.92 and placed 4th in the U18 100m Hurdles with another big PB of 14.67.

Debra Adekayode won Bronze in the U16 Women’s long jump – 5.37m

Markus Rurangirwa won Bronze in the U18 Men’s Triple Jump  –  14.11m and placed 5th in High Jump with a PB of 1.92m

Daniele Dyck placed 4th in the U18 Women’s 100m – 12.27.  Daniele had a big PB in the 100m heat of 12.07

Margrett Watt placed 4th in the U18 Women’s 1500m – 4:41.04

Rofiat Agboola placed 4th in the U18 Women’s Triple Jump with a big PB of 11.46m

Ben Perrett placed 4th in the U18 Men’s 400m – 50.56

Erin Owens place 5th in the U18 Women’s Steeplechase – 7:14.65, and placed 8th in the U18 Women’s 1500m – 4:44.20

Jesse Bulawka-Lepine placed 5th in the U16 Men’s Javelin – 45.36m

Trae Tomlinson placed 5th in the U18 Men’s 100m  with PB of 10.99 in the final and 10.98 in the heat (first time under 11 seconds) and placed 7th in the U18 200m – 22.84

Trey Friesen place 5th in the U18 Men’s 400m hurdles – 58.15

Cecilia Howes placed 6th in the U18 Women’s Steeplechase – 7:15.22

William Boyle placed 6th in the U18 Men’s 2000m Steeplechase – 6:23.64

Preston Kull placed 6th in the U18 Men’s High Jump – 1.86m

Mathieu Indome placed 6th in the U18 Men’s Long Jump – 6.53m

Conner Klassen placed 7th in the U18 Men’s 400m hurdles – 1:00.68

Ryden Dizon placed 7th in the U16 Men’s 300m – 38.07

Ben Olafson placed 7th in the U16 Men’s Hammer – 33.66m

Dennita Cameron placed 8th in the U18 Women’s High Jump – 1.55m

Asha Gurney placed 8th in the U18 Women’s Heptathlon with a big point PB of 3683 and PB’s in 3 of her 7 events.

Relays:

Manitoba/NW Ontario U18 Women’s 4x100m won Bronze – 49.26

Manitoba/NW Ontario U18 Men’s 4x100m won Bronze – 43.32

Manitoba/NW Ontario U18 Women’s 4x400m placed 4th – 4:00.82

Stride Ahead  Tough Track’s U18 Women’s 4x400m placed 5th – 4:02.06

Winnipeg Optimist Athletics placed 5th in the U16 Men’s Sprint Medley – 3:58.14

Manitoba & NW Ontario placed 6th in the U16 Men’s Sprint Medley – 3:59.35

Winnipeg Optimist Athletics placed 7th in the U18 Men’s 4x400m – 3:36.26

Manitoba & NW Ontario placed 8th in the U18 Men’s 4x400m – 3:37.64

 

Comments are closed.