Athletics Manitoba Elementary Relays

2017 AM Elementary Relays  –  Tuesday, March 14th   –  10am – 2:30pm

James Daly Fieldhouse  – Max Bell Centre – University of Manitoba    

Awards:

  • Participation Ribbons for all student competitors
  • Ribbons for top five places
  • Award of Recognition for school with most points in each grade category
  • Top two teams per school will be used in point tabulation.
  • (1st = 7 points, 2nd = 5 points, 3rd = 3 points, 4th = 2 points, 5th = 1 point)
  • All participation ribbons, award ribbons and team banners will be delivered to schools by the end of March.

Entry Fees:

Schools providing volunteer assistance for the meet will be given a significant discount on their entry fee.

Volunteers must be available for the entire time and should be at least 15 years of age.

Member Schools with 2 Volunteers       –  $115.50  ($110.00 + gst)
Member Schools with No Volunteers   –  $210.00 ($200.00 + gst)

Registration          

Please complete the School Membership Registration form and indicate your intent to participate in the program.

Once the registration form has been received you will receive an Invoice for your schools records.  

The entry form will be posted on the Event page.

SCHOOLS MUST BE A MEMBER SCHOOL OF ATHLETICS MANITOBA TO PARTICIPATE.

Entry deadline is Friday, March 3rd.

There will be a separate category of events for each gender in grades 4, 5 and 6.
Athletes may only participate in one of each of the events (not on multiple teams in the same event) unless alternate arrangements have been made with Athletics Manitoba.  Students may move up a grade class to field a team, but can not participate in the same event in different grades.

Event Information:

1.      4 x Shot Put – total distance of 1 throw each of 4 team members (2.73kg / 6 lb. Shot).

2.      4 x Long Jump – total distance of 1 jump each of 4 team members.

3.      8 x 40M Shuttle Relay – 8 team members run 40m each (back & forth shuttle style)

4.      4 x 200m Relay – each of 4 team members runs 1 lap

SCHEDULE

The schedule may need to be altered during the meet – please listen for announcements throughout the day.

10:00 am 4x200m Relay Grade 6 Boys               . 10:00 am     . 4 x Standing Long Jump         . Grade 4 Boys
  4x200m Relay Grade 5 Boys     4 x Standing Long Jump Grade 4 Girls
  4x200m Relay Grade 4 Boys     4 x Standing Long Jump Grade 5 Boys
  4x200m Relay Grade 6 Girls     4 x Standing Long Jump Grade 5 Girls
  4x200m Relay Grade 5 Girls     4 x Standing Long Jump Grade 6 Boys
  4x200m Relay Grade 4 Girls     4 x Standing Long Jump Grade 6 Girls
                            .        
10:00 am 8 x 40m Shuttle Relay Grade 6 Girls        
  8 x 40m Shuttle Relay Grade 5 Girls        
  8 x 40m Shuttle Relay Grade 4 Girls        
  8 x 40m Shuttle Relay Grade 6 Boys        
  8 x 40m Shuttle Relay Grade 5 Boys        
  8 x 40m Shuttle Relay Grade 4 Boys        

 

Following the completion of the Shuttle Relay, the 4x Shot Put will begin in the following order:

  • Grade 6 Girls
  • Grade 5 Girls
  • Grade 4 Girls
  • Grade 6 Boys
  • Grade 5 Boys
  • Grade 4 Boys