2011 Award Winners
Female Athlete of the Year: Julia Zrinyi
Male Athlete of the Year: Quin Ferguson
Age Class Awards
Pee Wee: Madyson Sparrow and Colton Peters
Bantam: Victoria Tachinski and Owen Ready
Midget: Tegan Turner, Devon Lorette and Joshua Ahlbaum-Ateah
Youth: Julia Zrinyi and Curtis Urniezius
Junior: Melissa Kitching and Sam Vincent
Senior: Victoria Robson and Quin Ferguson
Masters: Teresa Logozar and Dennis Lang
Event Categories Awards
Sprints: Tegan Turner and Wilfred Samking
Hurdles: Melissa Kitching and Kieran Moolchan
Jumps: Victoria Robson and Steven Olsen
Throws: Karen Ferris and Curtis Urniezius
Distance: Julia Zrinyi and Quin Ferguson
Combined Events: Amy Graceffo and Paul Ryberg
Ron Melnichuk Award: Julia Zrinyi and Sam Vincent
Board of Directors Recognition:
Richard Winton Randy Paracholski Jennifer Ervick.
Volunteer of the Year
The Beauvais Family (Paul, Dianne, Philip and Madeline)
Coach to Watch – Jason McKechnie (Nelson McIntyre Collegiate)
Elite Coach of the Year – Rory McIntyre (Winnipeg Optimist Athletics / University of Manitoba)
Road Running Awards
Female Road Runner of the Year: Catherine McKay
Male Road Runner of the Year: Dale Kirk
The Mighty Mouse Award: Dale Kirk
Jersey Award Winners
Yellow Jersey: Alice Sherwin and Dale Kirk.
Red Jersey: Andrea Paci and Aldo Furlan.
Green Jersey: Betty Hazeu and Bruce Young.
White Jersey: Tricia Yerex
Youth Series Awards
Age Category | Female | Male |
12 and under | 1st Noah Wiens | |
2nd Bryce Jenkins | ||
13-14 year olds | 1st Ashlyn Cortvriendt | 1st Kyle Saunders |
2nd Tarina Ready | 2nd Morgan Yarish | |
3rd Madison Mislawchuk | 3rd Owen Ready | |
15-17 year olds | 1st Shandra Ready | 1st Joel Stevens |
2nd Kaitlyn Wiens | 2nd Kevin MacDuff | |
3rd Kirsten Bilous |
Timex Awards
Age Category | Female Category | Male Category |
15-19 | 1st Kevin MacDuff | |
20-24 | 1st Alice Sherwin | 1st Kevin Gabel |
25-29 | 1st Brian Walker | |
30-34 | 1st lyndsey Carroll | 1st Bradley Keefe |
2nd Tricia Yerex | ||
35-39 | 1st Meeghan West | Jason Guarina |
40-44 | Andrea Paci | 1st Dale Kirk |
2nd Cynthia Menzie-Sabiston | 2nd Don Bevington | |
3rd Andrew Swan | ||
45-49 | 1st Catherine McKay | 1st Aldo Furlan |
2nd Cindy Wenzoski | Michael McGovern | |
3rd Jill Saunders | ||
50-54 | 1st Kathy Wiens | 1st Bruce Young |
2nd Dorothy McColl | 2nd Jean-Pierre Grolet | |
3rd Randal Bodner | ||
55-59 | 1st Betty Hazeu | 1st David lawler |
2nd Gwen Bonneville | 2nd Harm Hazeu | |
3rd Marilyn Fraser | ||
60-64 | 1st Joanne King | 1st Jeff Vince |
2nd Leon Clegg | ||
65-69 | 1st Georgine Cook | |
70-74 | 1st Jim Anderson | |
2nd James King | ||
3rd Al Myska |