2009 Athletics Manitoba Award Winners

Male Athlete of the Year:     Jared MacLeod
Female Athlete of the Year: Nicole Edwards

Age Class Athletes of the Year
Pee Wee:  Victoria Tachinski and Luc Deleau
Bantam:    Kier Fey and Kevin Takatch
Midget:     Erin Teschuk and Levi Sader
Youth:      Carly Paracholski and Matthew Fitkowsky
Junior:     Alyssa Johnson and Delohnni Nicol-Samuel
Senior:     Nicole Edwards and Nathan Vadeboncoeur
Masters:   Teresa Logozar and Dennis Lang

Event Group Athletes of the Year
Sprinter:  Chantal Grant and Nathan Vadeboncouer
Hurdler:   Michelle Hebert and Jared MacLeod
Jumps:     Victoria Robson and Nathan Labbe
Throws:    Karen Ferris and Garth Suppes
Distance:  Nicole Edwards and Paul Carrr
Combined Events: Danielle O’Donnell and Arthur Buchanan

Ron Melnichuk Award: Darolyn Walker and Brian Walker

School Coach of the Year: Tim Shynkaruk – Kelvin High School
Developmental Coach of the Year: Scott Radley
High Performance Coach of the Year: Marvin Nash
Coaching Recognition Award – Evan Jones – Sisler High School
Bruce Pirnie Sport Leadership Award: Jim Daly

Cross Country Male Athlete of the Year:     Desire Budigoma
Cross Country Female Athlete of the Year: Cathy Cullen

Athletics Manitoba Volunteer of the Year:   Terry Armstrong
Hershey’s Volunteer of the Year:   Russ Zacharias
Dave Lyon Legacy Fund –   Nathan Vadeboncoeur

Road Running Awards

Female Road Runner of the Year: Andrea Paci
Male Road Runner of the Year:     Aldo Furlan
Mighty Mouse Award:  Gwen Bonneville and Jim Anderson

Jersey Award Winners
Fastest Aggregate Time Overall – Yellow Jersey:  Alice Sherwin and Brian Walker
Overall Timex Point Winners – Red Jersey:           Andrea Paci and Keith Bilous
Fastest Age Graded Aggregate Time OverallGreen Jersey:  Kathy Wiens and Ed Klassen
New Timex Series Runner – Blue Jersey:             Lyndsey Carroll and Dale Kirk

MTFOA 2008 Official of the Year:     Jennifer Campbell
MTFOA 2008 Marie Burgess Award: Aurele Durand
MTFOA 2008 Keith Beard Award:     Cindy Doroshuk