2010 Award Winners
Male Athlete of the Year: Nathan Vadeboncoeur
Female Athlete of the Year: Nicole Edwards
Age Class Athletes of the Year
Pee Wee: Victoria Tachinski and Luc Deleau
Bantam: Kier Fey & Tyra Duma, Devon Lorette
Midget: Sasanie Wanigasekara, Braedan Peters & Joshua Ahlbaum-Ateah
Youth: Carly Paracholski and MIchael Akins
Junior: Karen Ferris & Sarah Boila, Ben Allen
Senior: Nicole Edwards and Nathan Vadeboncoeur
Masters: Teresa Logozar and Dennis Lang
Event Group Athletes of the Year
Sprints: Carly Paracholski and Nathan Vadeboncouer
Hurdles: Melissa Kitching and Jared MacLeod
Jumps: Victoria Robson and Nathan Labbe
Throws: Karen Ferris and Garth Suppes
Distance: Nicole Edwards and Quinn Ferguson
Combined Events: Amy Graceffo and Cliff Caines
Ron Melnichuk Award: Gina Tessman, Dennis Lang
Volunteer of the Year: Kevin Booker
Coach to Watch: Stephen Katopodis
Elite Coach of the Year: John Iwanski
Cross Country Awards
Male Athlete of the Year: Paul Carr
Female Athlete of the Year: Katrina Bruckschwaiger
Pee Wee – Victoria Tachinski & Owen Ready
Bantam – Janine Zajac & Shane Dillon
Midget – Erin Teschuk & Levi Neufeld
Youth – Marie-Claude Marchildon-Lavoie & Patrique Bulloch
Junior – Nicole Dubois & Thomas Miller
Senior – Katrina Bruckschwaiger & Paul Carr
Masters – Andrea Paci & Dennis Lang
Road Running Awards
Female Road Runner of the Year: Darolyn Walker
Male Road Runner of the Year: Brian Walker
Mighty Mouse Award: Jim Anderson and James King
Youth Series Awards
Female
13-14 Year Old
• Tarina Ready (1st)
15-17 Year Old
• Shandra Ready (1st)
• Kirstin Bilous (2nd)
• Kaitlyn Wiens (3rd)
Male
Under 12
• Bryce Jenkins (1st)
• Owen Ready (2nd)
• Kyle Saunders (3rd)
15-17
• Joel Stevens (1st)
• Andrew Lawler (2nd)
• Dillon McTaggart (3rd)
TIMEX AWARDS
Female
25-29
• Darolyn Walker (1st)
30-34
• Lyndsey Carroll (1st)
35-39
• Meeghan West (1st)
• Regan Windsor Sotheran (2nd)
• Heather Marks (3rd)
40-44
• Andrea Paci (1st)
• Catherine McKay (2nd)
45-49
• Wendie Swirski (1st)
• Shannon Benderski (2nd)
• Jill Saunders (3rd)
50-54
• Kathy Wiens (1st)
• Yvonne Konig (2nd)
55-59
• Gwen Bonneville (1st)
• Jan Pickell (2nd)
• Marilyn Fraser (3rd)
60-64
• Joanne King (1st)
Male
Under 14 Years of Age
• Conor McGovern (1st)
15-19
• Dillon McTaggart (1st)
20-24
• Calvary DeJong (1st)
• John Lawler (2nd)
25-29
• Neil Ternowetsky (1st)
• Bradley Keefe (2nd)
35-39
• Jason Guarino (1st)
• Jeff Rodgers (2nd)
40-44
• Tim Magas (1st)
• Dale Kirk (2nd)
• Don Bevington (3rd)
45-49
• Darcy Ready (1st)
• Michael McGovern (2nd)
• Mark Conrad (3rd)
50-54
• Murray Rose (1st)
• Randal Bodner (2nd)
• Jean-Pierre Grolet (3rd)
55-59
• David Lawler (1st)
60-64
• Leon Clegg (1st)
• Jeff Vince (2nd)
• Larry Konotopetz (3rd)
65-69
• Jim Cooke (1st)
• Jim Glasier (2nd)
70-74
• Jim Anderson (1st)
• James King (2nd)
• Al Myska (3rd)