Results from Nationals

Here is an overview of Manitoban athletes’ results at the Canadian Track & Field Championships in Ottawa:

Congratulations to Colin Mathieson on winning the T54 100m and the 200m.

Congratulations to Tracy Towns on her 2nd place finish in the U20 800m with a PB of 2:11.14,
and to Nicole Sifuentes on her 2nd place finish in the Senior 1500m.

Thursday results:
Brianna Tynes advanced in the U20 200m
Sebastien Regnier, Alec Dickson and Marcel Dufault all advanced in the U20 200m
Margrett Watt advanced in the U20 1500m. Cecelia Howes did not.
Jack Taylor and Brayden Mytopher advanced in the U20 1500, but Matthew Exner did not.
Alec Dickson and Noel Kendle advanced in the U20 400m
Josh Magri advanced in the Long Jump with a PB jump of 6.91m
Erin Teschuk was 7th in the Senior 3000m steeplechase.  Caleb deJong finished 9th in the Men’s 3000m steeplechase.
Kristin Hurdal had PB jump of 5.42m in the U20 qualifying Long Jump but didn’t advance to the next round. 
Danica Bazin jumped 5.02m (an outdoor PB) and didn’t advance.
Tayo Babalola ran 25.29 in the Senior 200m and did not advance.

Friday morning results:
Luc Deleau qualified for the U20 400m final with the fastest time – 48.22 (PB)
Alec Dickson and Noel Kendle didn’t advance to the final in the U20 400m
Levi Neufeld qualified for the next round in the Senior 1500m
Brayden Mytopher qualified for the next round in the U20 1500m
Eniola Adepoju qualified for the next round in U20 Triple Jump
Margrett Watt finished 15th and Erin Valgardson finished 17th in the U20 1500m Preliminaries and didn’t advance to the final.
Jack Taylor finished 13th in the U20 1500m Preliminaries narrowly missing advancing to the final.

Friday evening results:
Brianna Tynes just missed making the U20 100m final by .02.  She finished 9th in the prelims with a PB of 12.40.
Marcel Dufault made the U20 100m final with a big PB of 10.86 and finished 5th in the final (10.93).
Tegan Turner had a PB in the semis 11.75 and qualified for the Senior 100m final, where she finished 8th
Tracy Towns and Margrett Watt advanced from the qualifying rounds in the U20 800m
Josh Samyn, Matthew Exner and Noel Kendle all advanced from the qualifying rounds in the U20 800m
Cecilia Howes finished 4th in the U20 3000m Steeplechase with a time of 11.15.72 (A new Manitoba Prov Youth & Junior record)
Sasanie Wanigasekara finished 8th in the Senior Women’s Long Jump with a jump of 5.57m
Wilfred Samking finished 4th in the Senior Men’s Long Jump with a jump of 7.43m
Dennita Camerson finished tied for 9th in the U20 High Jump with a jump of 1.55m

Saturday results:
Nicole Sifuentes advanced to the Senior 1500m final, Erin Teschuk did not advance
Tegan Turner advanced to her second final of the meet in the Senior 200m.  She finished 7th in the final.
Luc Deleau advanced to the U20 200m final with PB of 21.83, while Sebastien Regnier, Alec Dickson and Marcel Dufault did not advance.
Tracy Towns advanced to the U20 800m final, and although running a PB Margrett Watt did not advance.

Luc Deleau finished 5th in the U20 400m final with a time of 49.27
Josh Magri finished 7th in the U20 Long Jump with a jump of 6.88m
Sasanie Wanigasekara finished 8th in the Senior Triple Jump with a jump of 11.64m
Gee-ef Nkwonta finished 8th in Senior Triple Jump with a jump of 14.85m
Oyinko Akinola finished 6th in the Senior High Jump with a jump of 2.08m
Levi Neufeld did not advance in the Senior 1500m and Brayden Mytopher did not advance in the U20 1500m
Brianna Tynes did not advance in the U20 200m
Matthew Exner, Noelle Kendle and Josh Samyn didn’t advance in the U20 800m

Sunday results:
Congratulations to Tracy Towns on her 2nd place finish in the U20 800m with a PB of 2:11.14,
and to Nicole Sifuentes on her 2nd place finish in the Senior 1500m.
Luc Deleau finished 4th in the U20 200m final with a time of 21.89 (close to the PB he set yesterday of 21.83)
Josh Magri placed 7th in the U20 Triple Jump with a jump of 13.99, and Eniola Adepoju placed 8th in the U20 Triple Jump with a wind aided (+3.3) PB of 11.34m
The Bison Athletics team of Sebastien Regnier, Luc Deleau, Alec Dickson and Marcel Dufault placed 2nd in the U20 4x100m with a time of 42.51 while the
Stride Ahead Tough Track team of Alec Dickson, Matthew Exner, Simon Berube and Tristan Allen placed 2nd in the Senior 4x400m with a time of 3:21.31

Congratulations to all Manitoba athletes on their great performances this weekend.
 

Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.

Comments are closed.